AFFECTING, ORIGINAL, AND PROVOCATIVE CINEMA

In August 2017 MovieMaker Magazine named New Orleans Film Festival one of the “Top 25 Coolest Film Festivals in the World,” noting that the parties for filmmakers and All-Access Passholders “set the bar for U.S. film festivals.” This year New Orleans Film Festival sets its sights on a more urgent bar: amplifying diverse voices in filmmaking.

With 53% of films by female directors and 45% by directors of color, 2017 boasts the most diverse line-up in the festival’s history.

After receiving a record number of nearly 5000 entries for the 2017 competition lineup—an increase of over 20% from 2016—the festival’s seasoned team of programmers carefully curated a slate of affecting, original, and provocative cinema. Entries came from 109 different countries. Overall, directors of selected films represent 44 different nationalities. This year, Louisiana-made films represent 29% of the lineup.

Additional festival announcements, including films screening out of competition, as well as Opening Night, Closing Night, Spotlight Films, Virtual Reality experiences, panels, special guests, and the full list of festival venues will be released in the weeks to come.

Absent- dir. Sudarshan Suresh WORLD PREMIERE

Adult- dir. Jamieson Pearce

After the Reunion (Luokkakokouksen jälkeen)– dir. Kirsikka Saari

Alex and the Handyman- dir. Nicholas Colia

American Dream- dir. Alexia Oldini WORLD PREMIERE

Call Your Father- dir. Jordan Firstman

Days of Wholesome Joy (Con Sana Alegría)– dir. Claudia Muñiz

Elegy (Elegía)– dir. Alba Tejero

Farewell to Flesh (Adeus à Carne)- dir. Julia Anquier

Forest of Echoes- dir. Luz Olivares Capelle

French (Le bleu blanc rouge de mes cheveux)- dir. Josza Anjembe

Fry Day- dir. Laura Moss

Girlfriends (Podrugi) dir. Evgenia Kovda WORLD PREMIERE

Great Choice- dir. Robin Comisar

Halfman (Halvmand) dir. Frederik Louis Hviid WORLD PREMIERE

He Could’ve Gone Pro- dir. McGhee Monteith

Holy Hill (Santo Cerro)– dir. Rodney Llaverias

Hot Winter: A Film by Dick Pierre– dir. Jack Henry Robbins

Lucia, Before and After- dir. Anu Valia

Macho- dir. Faren Humes

Malesh (Maleš)– dir. Ivan Bakrac US PREMIERE

Miss World- dir. Georgia Fu

My Treasure (Mi Tesoro)- dir. Michael Flores

Modern Love- dir. Francesca Mirabella

Mouse- dir. Celine Held & Logan George

Night Shift- dir. Marshall Tyler

Paco- dir. Catalina (Jordan) Alvarez

The Sacred Disease- dir. Erica Scoggins

The Shuttle- dir. Lu Han

Sunday Morning Come Down- dir. Harry Lighton US PREMIERE

They Charge for the Sun- dir. Terence Nance

Troll- dir. Anu Valia

True Blue- dir. Chris Osborn

Us Funny- dir. Julia Bales & Jim Cummings

Walk for Me- dir. Elegance Bratton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#LoveYourz- dir. Nick Bentgen

(Almost) Freedom- dir. Puck Lo

A Thousand Mothers- dir. Kim Shelton

Coming and Going (Ale Vini)– dir. Annie Huntington & Clay Thomas

A Friendship in Tow/Toe (Até a pró/cima!) dir. Atsushi Kuwayama US PREMIERE

All Good Things- dir. Chloe Domont

All the Leaves are Brown- dir. Daniel Robin

Atlantic City Character Study- dir. Ben Carey & Billy Linker

Bells in the Mountains (Esquilas en la montaña)– dir. Sebastian Lasaosa Rogers

Charlie- dir. Kadri Koop

Clean Hands- dir. Lauren DeFilippo

Commodity City- dir. Jessica Kingdon

Connection (Conectifai) dir. Horizoe Garcia

Divided City- dir. Andrea B. Scott & Katie Mitchell WORLD PREMIERE

Echoes of Vietnam- dir. Joel Woodman WORLD PREMIERE

Edith + Eddie- dir. Laura Checkoway

Fighting Cuba’s Boxing Ban- dir. Ora DeKornfeld WORLD PREMIERE

Forever, Comandante (Hasta Siempre, Comandante) dir. Faisal Attrache US PREMIERE

Kojo- dir. Michael Fequiere

Manuel- dir. Gabriela Cavanagh WORLD PREMIERE

Mother’s Day- dir. Elizabeth Lo & R.J. Lozada

My Father’s Film (Película de mi padre) dir. Priscilla González Sainz

One Eightieth of Zhang Tianyi- dir. Shuhan Fan

Pehelwani- dir. João Canziani

Prince of Smoke- dir. Matthew Gelb

Roots and Wings- dir. Hanna Miller

Skull + Bone- dir. Victoria Rivera

The Baths- dir. Anouska Samms & Sofia Pancucci-McQueen

There Goes the Neighborhood- dir. Angelique Molina

The Rock (برد )– dir. Hamid Jafari US PREMIERE

You See ‘Em- dir. Emma Landeche WORLD PREMIERE

 

 

 

 

1227 Lesseps- dir. Chachi Hauser WORLD PREMIERE

Alone- dir. Garrett Bradley

August- dir. Caitlyn Greene

Camp of the Innocents- Mira Kohl, Joe Hiller & Jack Collins WORLD PREMIERE

Closed to Interpretation- dir. Zac Manuel WORLD PREMIERE

Doomed- dir. Max Ward US PREMIERE

DvRKER: Infinity Room- dir. Jonathan Isaac Jackson

Flooded With You- dir. Evan Kidd

Foreign Body (Fremdkoerper)– dir. Andrea Kuehnel WORLD PREMIERE

Frenchy and Jett in “Wild Animal Keyboard”- dir. Anthony Dominici  WORLD PREMIERE

Get Out Fast- dir. Haley Elizabeth Anderson

Goodbye, Old Glory- dir. Jordan Haro WORLD PREMIERE

Honey and the Hive- dir. Austin Alward

Hotel Al- dir. Colleen Keeley WORLD PREMIERE

Intersection- dir. Angela Tucker

Last Light- dir. Jency Griffin Hogan

Manna by King Woman- dir. Vincent Jude Chaney WORLD PREMIERE

Morning Steph- dir. Maja Holzinger WORLD PREMIERE

My Name is Marc, and You Can Count On It- dir. Lindsey Phillips WORLD PREMIERE

Nicabob- dir. Daneeta Loretta Jackson & Patrick Jackson US PREMIERE

Noble Creatures- dir. Daniel Lafrentz

Pearl Motel- dir. Chris Jones WORLD PREMIERE

Really Human- dir. Claire Bangser WORLD PREMIERE

Refuge- dir. Katie Mathews WORLD PREMIERE

Residual- dir. Jason R. A. Foster WORLD PREMIERE

Ripe Figs- dir. Artemis Preeshl WORLD PREMIERE

ROAR!- “Water”- dir. Carly Meyers & Adam Gertner

Sestina- dir. Tom Varisco

Shepherd- dir. Andrew Bryan

Straight Line- dir. Carl Harrison Jr. WORLD PREMIERE

Stranger- dir. Jane Geisler WORLD PREMIERE

Street Punx Oi- dir. Maja Holzinger WORLD PREMIERE

The Farewell Rag- dir. Henry Griffin WORLD PREMIERE

The Fire Next Time…- dir. Jonathan Isaac Jackson WORLD PREMIERE

The Hole Punch- dir. Harry Bartle

The Melancholy Man- dir. Samantha Smith WORLD PREMIERE

This My Favorite Mural- dir. Michael Arcos WORLD PREMIERE

Tiger Team- dir. Harry Bartle WORLD PREMIERE

Tourist- dir. Paavo Hanninen WORLD PREMIERE

Vouchsafe- dir. Bradly Dever Treadaway WORLD PREMIERE

Ya Albi- dir. Christine Chen

The Noise of Licking (A nyalintás nesze)– dir. Nadja Andrasev

Dead Horses (Cavils Morts) dir. Marc Riba & Anna Solanas

Don’t Think of a Pink Elephant- dir. Suraya Raja US PREMIERE

Fired Up- dir. Dan Fipphen & Elyse Kelly

Frogs’ Song- dir. Violaine Pasquet

Fundamental- dir. Shih-Chieh Chiu

Hot Dog Hands- dir. Matt Reynolds

In a Heartbeat- dir. Beth David & Esteban Bravo

Lovestreams- dir. Sean Buckelew

Mallory of Pupaville- dir. Kristi Delasia

Nevada- dir. Emily Ann Hoffman US PREMIERE

Stretch- dir. Çağıl Harmandar

Summer Camp Island- dir. Julia Pott

The Final Nights of E. Zann- dir. Gurleen Rai & F. Anthony Shepherd WORLD PREMIERE

The History of Magic: Ensueño- dir. Jose Luis Gonzalez

The Shadow- dir. Isaac Switzer

Unsatisfying- dir. Parallel Studio

What is your brown number?- dir. Vinnie Ann Bose

Adolescence (Adolescencia)- dir. José Fernando Rodriguez

Black America Again- dir. Bradford Young

Blot- dir. Benjamin Rouse WORLD PREMIERE

Growing Girl- dir. Marnie Ellen Hertzler

Lance Lizardi- dir. Xander Robin & Lance Lizardi

Melancholy Baby- dir. Erika Rosie Rosato WORLD PREMIERE

Memory of August- dir. Margaret Rorison US PREMIERE

Nichole- dir. Katherine Vivaldi WORLD PREMIERE

Ok, Call Me Back- dir. Emily Ann Hoffman

Return to Forms- dir. Zachary Epcar

The Garden of Delight- dir. Michael Fleming

Turtles are Always Home (Sokun al Sulhufat)- dir. Rawane Nassif

Black Excellence by DELISH DA GODDESS- dir. Sean O’Grady

Esc Elation by KROSS– dir. Thor Brenne

Growing Young by OLY- dir. Katarzyna Sawicka

Hallucinating by ELOHIM- dir. Megan Park

L’Aurore by YETI LANE- dir. Simon Gesrel & Arnaud Viémont

Pillow Talking by LIL DICKY- dir. Tony Yacenda

Soul by FEMDOT- dir. Zack Gregory

Suicide Note- dir. Marina Waltz

Taking Care of Eddy by SURFER BLOOD- dir. Niko Guardia & Sachio Cook

Terror by STEADY HOLIDAY- dir. Joseph Armario

Told You I’d Be With The Guys by CHERRY GLAZERR- dir. Riley Blakeway

House of JXN- dir. Rosie Haber

Manic- dir. Kate Marks

Psusy- dir. Jaya Beach-Robertson

The Minutes Collection- dir. Jim Cummings, Dustin Hahn, & Danny Madden

Unicornland- dir. Nick Leavens